?

Log in

No account? Create an account
6 1 7 [entries|friends|calendar]
alexual

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[25 Jun 2005|02:27pm]
[ mood | refreshed ]

I thoroughly enjoy: Outbreak, the asian invasion, thinking about late august, dustin hoffman in Outbreak, Date my Mom rejects, hot summers, retardedly amazing books, the beaut ham, my mom, prolly nantucket, Julies, shopping, antiques, cold winters, food network, switzerland.

I thoroughly do not enjoy: working, lack of skin on feet, not going anywhere, peanut butter, old bread, tornados, thinking about late august, lack of slush, realizing i will never be one of those ebola chasing orange suit clad scientists like in Outbreak, the poor snake who used to be at the back of shop therapy, Sessas, men, the mall but this will pass. 


1 comment|post comment

I would just like to say.... [15 May 2005|11:48pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Summer rekindles my intense love for the food network.  Unwrapped is one of my favorite shows.  On Unwrapped they are always interviewing homey looking people with titles such as "Potatoe Salad Expert" or "Hot Dog Expert", "Muffin Expert".  And it makes me wonder.... 
yeah. 

1 comment|post comment

dirty keyboards [10 May 2005|08:23pm]
[ mood | tired ]

"I used to think going far away for school would make me a hardass, now I realize I was just dumb"

regarding Mdubs campus....
"Cause beauty cant get you fun, and beauty cant get you parties...."    


I think....that this may be one of the hardest decisions I've ever had to make.  So much harder then the first time around.  It kinda hurts my soul everytime I think about it.
I appologize to everyone who had to deal with me in the past few weeks.  my bi-polarisism/horrible bad moods/crying fits were taken to new exremes and I honestly hated being that depressed mercy hangout girl.  So sorry and thanks for dealing with me.  Though I know the people who dealt with me the most dont read this. 

ECAC's.  Cancelled.  Cancelled my heart and hopes as well. 
I just keep thinking about hugging ellen bye.  twice.  And then I think of everything else and get a weird feeling.  So I stop.  May 27th sdkjfsdjfjsfkjdskfjfksdjf.  

2 comments|post comment

Apples are full of fiber [24 Apr 2005|03:46pm]
[ mood | distressed ]

Last night after ACLS we went out. First time since Easter. And by go out I mean me and col went to mason where we had a freshie drinking party. Justin danced to phish, pig piles were had, I started a mini dance party... it was fun. But the whole time the conversation was about transferring. People know about Col more then me, but thats all that was talked about. "Colleen dont transfer dont do it! gah, if only we would of known we could of taken you out, gotten you drunk and made you stay here!" I got sick and tired of it pretty quick... and we were up till about 5... pah. Call me a rotten person but I think that this is one of the reasons Im doing this is the first place. Or not. In conclusion: I suck. learned some stuff about my father today. Learned some stuff about my brother last weekend. Sundays still have this amazing capability to make me wanna crawl into a wet hole and die. and not where a bra. Oh yeah, its Armenian Genocide day. I wonder if my armenian brother knows this. I wonder if he cares. there are signs around campus. I wonder if anyone is reading them.

3 comments|post comment

[19 Apr 2005|05:45pm]
[ mood | and allergic ]

Ohhhhhhh!!!
Theres nothing like a good hysterical sob!
A good hysterical sob!
*insert sobbing*
a really really really
a really really really
*insert sobbing*
good hysterical sob!


I am the master musician. 

post comment

Sup G [11 Apr 2005|07:39pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

So I got stories...
Saturday at good old mary wash was Arborist Day.  For those less informed ones that means a fun filled fest of lots of men hurrdily climbing up trees with a bunch of people watching ringing bells and crap.  So we are walking to brunch, gawking at the arborists, and we see what apprears to be a dead like body dangling from one of the trees.  we are all like "oh shit!" and shat a few bricks, in particular rebecca, but quickly realize its a fake dangly man. no worries.  so we go and eat our biscuits and whatever else they had out for super saturday which they would never have otherwise and on the way back we look in anticipation to the fake dangly man in the tree.  but he was no longer in the tree, now he was on the ground, just chillin.  and rebecca is like "OMG OMG WHY HASNT ANYONE HELPED HIM YET!?"  and we were all like, "damn rebecca hes not real, i thought we established this already!" and yeah. so the moral of my story is rebecca thought a man was dead/dying alone sans help while she went and ate brunch for a good 45 minutes all carefree and the like.

Next story....
i am a dead sleeper.  its what i really excel at in life actually.  So I had this dream the other niht that I had a really nice chat with Ruby.  I woke up all excited, talked to a bunch of people, told them about my amazing nice dream chat with ruby and how refreshing it was.  Then I get a voice mail a few days later or something and its ruby!  She goes "hey its ruby, im sorry i forgot you have crew and go to bed early, i shouldnt of been so stupid and called so late!"   And the moral of THIS story is that I sleep so soundly I dont remember any last bit of her calling me, or whast I said, or what happened. or whatever.  but I thought that story was pretty funny.  A men.

P.S.  COME TO ECAC'S IN WORCESTER MASS ON THE WEEKEND OF MAY 7TH AND 8TH TO SEE ME ROW MY LAST ROW AT UMW.!!!!  PLEASE!

post comment

I would just like to say... [30 Mar 2005|07:57pm]
[ mood | thirsty ]

TO SUMMERIZE MY LIFE/PAST FEW WEEKS/DAYS

"i fell in love wtih the international dell computer man today, his name was lans. he was very helpful and kind!"

oh yeah....
AND POOH. least I forget that bit.
time for some ANTM.

post comment

[22 Mar 2005|09:01pm]
[ mood | complacent ]

I usually dont put these stupid things. but this one mentioned somerville. and theres no denying it. i miss home.




For those of you who have never been to "Bawstin", this is a good guideline.
>
> I hope you will consider coming to "Beantown" in the near future.
>
> For those who call New England home, this is just
> plain great!
>
> Information on Boston and the surrounding area:
>
> There's no school on School Street, no court on Court Street, no dock on Dock Square, no water on Water Street.
>
> Back Bay streets are in alphabetical "oddah":
> Arlington, Berkeley, Clarendon, Dartmouth, etc.
> So are South Boston streets: A, B, C, D, etc.
> If the streets are named after trees (e.g. Walnut,
> Chestnut, Cedar), you're on Beacon Hill.
>
> If they're named after poets, you're in Wellesley.
> Massachusetts Ave ! ! is Mass Ave; Commonwealth Ave is Comm Ave; South Boston is Southie.
> The South End is the South End. East Boston is Eastie.
> The North End is east of the former West End. The West End and Scollay Square are no more; a guy named Rappaport got rid of them one night.
> Roxbury is The Burry, Jamaica Plain is J.P.
>
> Definitions:
> Frappes have ice cream, milkshakes don't. If it is
> fizzy and flavored, it's tonic.
> Soda is CLUB SODA.
> "Pop" is Dad.
> When we want Tonic WATER, we will ask for Tonic WATER.
>
> The smallest beer is a pint.
>
> Scrod is whatever they tell you it is, usually fish.
> If you paid more than $6/pound, you got scrod.
> It's not a water fountain; it's a bubblah.
> It's not a trashcan; it's a barrel.


It's not a spucky it's a sub.

It's not a freak of nature, it's a freakin h er!



> It's not a shopping cart; it's a carriage.
> It's not a purse; it's a pock-a-book.
> They're not franks; they're haht dahgs. Franks are
> money in France.
>
> Police don't drive patrol units or black and whites
> they drive a "crooza".
> If you take the bus, your on the "looza crooza".
> It's not a rubber band, it's an elastic.
> It's not a traffic circle, it's a rotary.
> "Going to the islands" means Martha's Vineyard &
> Nantucket.
> If something's good, it's "pissa". If something's
> really good, it's "wicked pissa".
>
> The Pat's = The Patriots
> The Sox = The Red Sox
> The C's = The Celtics
> The B's = The Bruins
>
> Things not to do:
> Don't pahk your cah in Hahvid Yahd ... they'! ! ll tow it
> to Meffa (Medford) or Slumaville (Somerville).
>
> Don't sleep in the Common. (Boston Common)
>
> Don't wear Orange in Southie on St. Patrick's Day.
>
> Things you should know:
> There are two State Houses, two City Halls, two
> courthouses, two Hancock buildings (one old, one new for each).
>
> The colored lights on top the old Hancock tell the
> weatha':
> "Solid blue, clear view...."
> "Flashing blue, clouds due...."
> "Solid red, rain ahead...."
> "Flashing red, snow instead...." - (except in
> summer; flashing red means the Red Sox game was rained out)
>
> Route 128 is also I-95 south. It's also I-93 north.
>
> The underground train is not a subway. It's the "T",
> and it doesn't run all night (fah chrysakes, this
> ain't Noo Yawk).
>
> Order the "cold tea" in China Town after 2:00 am
> you'll get a kettle full of ! beer.
>
> Bostonians... think that it's their God-given right tocut off someone in traffic.
>
> Bostonians...think that there are only 25 letters in
> the alphabet (no R's).
>
> Bostonians...think that three straight days of 90+
> temperatures is a heat wave.
>
> Bostonians...refer to six inches of snow as a
> "dusting."
>
> Bostonians...always "bang a left" as soon as the light turns green, and oncoming traffic always expects it.
>
> Bostonians...say everything in town is "a five-minute walk." (pronounced "wok")
>
> Bostonians...believe that using your turn signal is a
> sign of weakness.
>
> Bostonians...think that 63-degree ocean water is warm.
>
>
> Send this one to your friends who don't live in
> Boston!!
>
> Bostonians...think Rhode Island accents are annoying.
>
> How to say these Massachusetts city names correctly:
> Worcester: Wuhsta (or Wistah)
> Gloucester: Glaw! sta
> Leicester: Lesta
> ! Woburn: Wooban
> Dedham: Dedim (like denim)
> Revere: Re-vee-ah
> Quincy: Quinzee
> Peabody: Pea-bud'-dee
> Waltham: Wahlt-ham
> Chatham: Chahttum

post comment

hmm... [20 Mar 2005|01:23am]
[ mood | 2k's blow rancid ]

So umm....
A) why is mary washington so lame so often and yet surprisingly cool others? but not.
b) i just wanna go out! I KNOW PEOPLE DO IT BUT HOW?!
c) saturday is my day. its my nomorecrewuntilmondaymorningday. its a day in which i can drink caffine past 123o and stay up wee into the night and drink a lot.... and yet my saturdays have been lacking.
D) not next week baby. not next. the painted eggs will prevent it. knock on wood.

post comment

HeeHaw [13 Mar 2005|06:57pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

People keep telling me they will miss me next year if I leave. And frankly, I dont know how to feel about that. cause im swayed easily, and flattered. gullible was so written on the ceiling. Did I mention that marie antoinette is so rock solid? yeah.... back to that shiz. I made a deal with myself at the start of this semester that if I got a boyfriend I would stay.

post comment

Snugs and Nugs [18 Feb 2005|07:04pm]
[ mood | uncomfortable ]

  1. Apple scented cosmetic company owner
  2. Butcher for only the finest meats
  3. Canadian Lightweight Boxing Champ
  4. Dutch shoe maker
  5. Extra (for films)
  6. Fllight attendant
  7. Gingivitis Ointment creator
  8. Hermit
  9. Igloo replica maker
  10. Janis Joplin impersonator
  11. Kentucky Hen Farmer
  12. Lumber jack
  13. Magazine editor
  14. Norton Anti Virus scammer
  15. Ornate Hedge Trimmer
  16. Pancake House Head Chef and Owner
  17. Quint revival head chief (toy)
  18. Rum taster
  19. Steeple cleaner
  20. Travel tourist book writer
  21. Urinary Track Infection Specialist
  22. Velvet and velour mass producer
  23. Whale rider
  24. Xanga manager
  25. Yarn producer
  26. Zinky, the Lonely Bear: A Childrens Story (creator of)

so there we have it.  A list of what the future holds for me without too much use of higher education. 
think of forrest gump. he was so dumb. and yet so sucessful in everything he did. 

Friday night dinners make me sad. 

its just odd to think that something finally happened that had nothing to do with suicide or drugs or drunk driving or anything like that.  Yeah I know i chose my words poorly in the above sentance.  But heck, Im just too lazy to do anything.

3 comments|post comment

[12 Feb 2005|10:29pm]
[ mood | shitastic count? ]

I have a dream....

 to stop overeating when i get stressed/angry/frustrated/sad.

I ate my whole Valentines Day gift bag in like 5 minutes.  Just sitting here.... feeling my stomach bulging and chaffing itsself against my belt.  contemplating how to amuse myself on this lonely Saturday night.  but now I have senor 99 by my side....  ready to fight this cruel world.   so bring it on suckass virginia.  just bring it. 


I think im gonna rog to snellings and get a bagel then smother it in peanut butter and melt. 

post comment

exctng exciting news everybody! [08 Feb 2005|09:18pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

  1. to start things offf..... i passed my erg test the other day.  i think that they wrote me down for having a higher score then i actually deserved... but i didnt wanna seem cocky and it also means less work for me next piece. so yeah....
  2. Jeremy Bloom, ie kewlest kid ever brought his elder brother here today and i sees his shirt and its like "natures classroom"  and i was like, whoa omg!  I LOVED NATURES CLASSROOM ETC ETC ETC i went there in fourth grade and got instant memories of it all and then instant memories of me and maura reading my travel journal and coming across my picture of fat oscar, my leader.  oh man.  the days of renoit are no more. so are the days of spelling renoit reno, and whatever other horrible grammer mistakes i made then.  i hope ive improved a tid bit. please. 
  3. i had two cups of bookstore coffee today.  3 cremers 1.5 fake sugars each.  it was amazing to be so excited about french and then dissecting sea stars...
  4. NO MORE. 
2 comments|post comment

[05 Feb 2005|10:50pm]
[ mood | gloomy ]

I should like... go to my own room or something...

post comment

fuckers [24 Jan 2005|12:20am]
[ mood | calm ]

I realized just now that I am really glad Im not too fat to walk.  that would wicked suck.  I dont know.  I also realized....

 

I think I am going to give everyone a surprise tomorrow.  reader beware youre in for a scare! 

I wish nora would call me back.  I wish that keeping ties wasnt this hard. cocksuckers get on that shiz. 

I wish that my knee would stop hurting and things werent so surreal, or perhaps its just the drugs.  I did take about 9 aleve today.  I wish weatherbug wouldnt sound like a roach on crack when it chirps.  I also wish that Virginia was way more north then it really is.  I also like to go through shit.  and reflect. I reflected for awhile about the st.johns prom the other day.  Re-realized how pimp that thing was.  Re-realized that all I really want out of life is hot dresses and ice sculptures.  Perhaps an ice cream buffet every other weekend.  gotta watch mah girlie figure.  shit.  wouldnt it be nice if my life was covered in satin?  sheets, clothes, trashbags, wallets?  yeah.... 

 

enough of this. 

1 comment|post comment

stolen popcorn magazines [21 Jan 2005|01:07pm]
[ mood | excited about 99 bananas ]

I think I cried in my sleep last night. I had this dream where maura came to visit me here at school and everyone who I hang out with here was ignoring me, or I was upset for some reason. So tommy came and gave me this big ass cake, complete with giant horse head attached. like the horse head alone was half of my body,and there was also a massive cake base which the cake horse head sat on. It had striped frosting. It really made my day that tommy had given me such an amazing present to cheer me up, he must of known how much horses meant to me. but then I dropped the cake and all these brownies fell to the floor,and we still ate them. then maura went across the hall and I was ignored again so I started to cry.

i made the mistake today of stealing a Mrs. fields and popcorn factory catalog. now I want a cookie cake. Ive always wanted a cookie cake though. the idea of it all. one giant cookie. Always in the back of my mind.

I cant wait for meg cummings to fail out of college

post comment

[18 Jan 2005|12:16am]
[ mood | rejected ]

I just hate certain things. and situations. and nights. and fun. and other peoples fun. and feeling so maladjustedyetnot. and this zit cream burns. i think im gonna go brush my hair and see how much falls out.

1 comment|post comment

[14 Jan 2005|02:18pm]

So all first semester all I ever heard about in the world of burritos was how amazing Chipoltes is here.  So I finally go today, in typical FATS fashion its right after i eat a meal. but I go and get something nonetheless.  Chipoltes decor was subpar, too metalic for my liking of a burrito joint. they had a confusing menu thing.  You couldnt get the variety and whatever you can at Annas.  ie. quasadillas or however you spell that.  there were no men speaking spanish to you behind the counter.  i missed that.  screw friendly female burrito makers.  the rice was white.  yeah.... the beans were spicey.... excuse me?  and i know this doesnt deal with me, but the sour cream and guac cost extra.  but what peeved me the most is that A. the chicken was WAy subpar.  B.  they forgot my fucking cheese.  C.  i should never pay 6.90 for a burrito. annas is like half that, picantes, less so, but picantes is just amazing...  so yeah. In conclusion I hate chipoltes. I love Annas. 

post comment

[13 Jan 2005|10:46pm]
[ mood | pensive ]

sometimes i forget who reads this... and crap like that.  like i have a friends list....  amazing... 

ummm... im in that zone now where I dont miss home as much.  just mainly because, well, its been a bit of time since Ive been there. that whole, youforgetwhatyouhavewhenitsnotrightinfrontofyourfacetypedealgetthat?  which sucks.  cause it just makes the matter oh the more confusing.  me and some gals were talking...  or its just me thinking and then noticing other people are thinking the same thing.  mary washington doesnt offer much.  i mean, ok, take that back. we have our fair share of shit.  like apple festivals and concerts and islamic coffee houses, but we dont offer a lot of "typical cool college courses"  like those that focus on really stupid shit,but are fun nonetheless.  and we dont have a lot of majors. at all.  i know i can pop what i want into a blender and get it, but im too lazy to buy dried fruit trail mix, let alone design my own major.  so theres my perdy of the week.  that and my left eye is being whack again. 

my new purple polo did things to me today...  amazing things... 

post comment

no [10 Jan 2005|02:13pm]
[ mood | confused ]

You learn something new everyday. eh. I like to pretend, or do for some part, live my life by this saying...
So, the other day I went skiing with my father. I said "I love you too" a lot fully meaning it and not just to satisfy his needs to have it be said back. But what I really learned from the day was that cinnamon sticks are really just bark off the cinnamon tree and that my dad brings the best A-game I have ever seen. Thanks for the inspiration pops.

I was sitting in biology today, looking at my new profs ponytail and beard and realized I miss historical preservation and am dreading crew. yeah, something is tragically not right.

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]